GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

Introduction

Film Peeps LTD (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on the processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

The third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Who are we?

Film Peeps Ltd is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: The Old Rectory, Main Street, Glenfield, Leicester, LE3 8DG. For all data matters contact our DATA PROTECTION OFFICER on 0116 478 0002.

The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry, register interest in working for us or place an order for services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. To register you with our website and to administer it. For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account, add to our supplier’s list and, if you agree, to email you about services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

Personal data: name and contact details.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)
Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Consent of the data subject; THE SUBJECT HAS GIVEN US THEIR DETAILS IN ORDER FOR US TO CONTACT THEM ABOUT THE POTENTIAL SUPPLY OF SERVICES.
Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract TYPE OF CONTRACT: SUPPLIER CONTRACT
More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will only be shared with data processors necessary for the running of our business, for example, our CRM provider and accounting provider.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary, for a period of eight years in order to retain your contact details for us to be able to contact you about a supply of service or potential supply of service. Examples include: in case of any legal claims/complaints; for safeguarding purposes etc.

Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data;
The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our DATA PROTECTION OFFICER on 01164780002.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.